Major Annual Awards

Toastmaster of the Year

History and Purpose

Presented annually at the District Fall Conference to the individual Toastmaster chosen by the Immediate Past District Director. Typically it is awarded to a Toastmaster who is not a top District officer, Division Director or Area Director, but who makes a significant contribution to the goals and mission of the District.


Past Recipients

  • 2015/16 – Carol Carter, DTM Spontaneous Speakers (4795295)
  • 2014/15 – Fred Jones, DTM Goldstream Toastmasters (5952)
  • 2013/14 –Fonny Kermer, DTM Speakers Advantage (7173)
  • 2012/13 – Veronica Armstrong, DTM BCSC Talking Watchdogs
  • 2011/12 –John Hawkins, DTM Advanced Aurators (1709)
  • 2010/11 –Darren Frew, DTM Advanced Aurators (1709)
  • 2009/10 – Rodney Denno, DTM Advanced Aurators (1709)
  • 2008/09 – Gene Vickers, DTM PDG (D96) Rocky Point Toastmasters (7743)
  • 2007/08 – Tom Jones,PID DTM Tillicum Toastmasters (3435)
  • 2006/07 –Donn York Positively Speaking  (8116)
  • 2005/06 – Dr. Doug Thiessen, DTM PDG Positive Expressions (5501)
  • 2004/05 – Peter Paul Roosen, DTM Advanced Aurators (1709)
  • 2003/04 – Grace Dewing, DTM Lincoln (6399)
  • 2002/03 – Mike Robinson, DTM Aldergrove (7275)
  • 2001/02 – Anne Kramer ATMS
  • 2000/01 – Lindy Edgett DTM, Enterprising (3620)
  • 1999/2000 – Susan Niven DTM, Speakers Advantage (7173)
  • 1998/99 – Reeta Sanatani ATM-G, Context Shifters (6265)
  • 1997/98 – Vincent Li CTM, Stimulight (5449)
  • 1996/97 – Dr Irene Evans DTM, Rich-Del (3767)
  • 1995/96 – Dr Irene Evans DTM, Rich-Del (3767)
  • 1994/95 – Dr Irene Evans DTM, Rich-Del (3767)
  • 1993/94 – Dr Irene Evans DTM, Rich-Del (3767)
  • 1992/93 – Dorothea Hendriks DTM, Positive Thinkers (3922)
  • 1991/92 – Sylvie Anderson DTM, Positive Thinkers (3922)
  • 1990/91 – Harvey Drdul DTM, Malaspina (738)
  • 1989/90 – Ken Richardson, Vernon (1929)
  • 1988/89 – Eileen Wolfe DTM, Vancouver (59)
  • 1987/88 – Dawn Miller ATM, Spruce Capital (2171)
  • 1986/87 – Dawn Miller CTM, Spruce Capital (2171)
  • 1985/86 – Gale Redfern ATM-B, Telespeakers (2328)
  • 1984/85 – Marilyn Bjurman ATM-B, Telespeakers (2328)
  • 1983/84 – Debbie Owen Telespeakers (2328)
  • 1982/83 – Margaret Hope DTM, Vancouver (59)
  • 1981/82 – Eileen Hourie, Vancouver (59)
  • 1980/81 – W. J. (Jim) Gahr, Chilliwack (3486)
Division Director of the Year

History and Purpose

Presented annually at the District Fall Conference to the individual Toastmaster chosen by the Immediate Past District Director. It recognizes the Division Director with the most outstanding performance in membership building and retention, Club extension, education/training, leadership and other areas critical to District success. The recipient must have served as Division Director in District 21 in the past year.


Past Recipients

  • 2015/16 – Neil Philadelphia, CC CL Div V
  • 2014/15 – John Sherber,DTM Div V
  • 2013/14 –
  • 2012/13 –
  • 2011/12 –
  • 2010/11 –
  • 2009/10 –
  • 2008/09 –
  • 2007/08 –
  • 2006/07 –
  • 2005/06 –
  • 2003/04 –
  • 2002/03 –
  • 2001/2002 – Laila Bassim DTM, Div J
  • 2000/2001 – Margaret Whitla, Div F
  • 1999/2000 – Darrell Peregrym, Div F
  • 1998/99 – Elaine Middleton, Div B
  • 1997/98 – Alec Zolotoochin, DTM, Div E & Tina Jensen, ATM, Div F
  • 1996/97 – Addie Derby, Div B
  • 1995/96 – Gillian Kettlewell, Div F
  • 1994/95 – Judy Gwynn-Williams, Div A
  • 1993/94 – Lorraine McNish, Div E
  • 1992/93 – Susan Niven, DTM, Div E
  • 1991/92 – Floyd Kinchen, ATM, Div E
  • 1990/91 – Doug King, Div B
  • 1989/90 – Dr Irene Evans, Div E
  • 1988/89 – Shirley Maxwell, Div A
  • 1987/88 – Del O’Shaughnessy, Div E
  • 1986/87 – Dave Doman, DTM
  • 1985/86 – Bob Miller, ATM
  • 1984/85 – Eli Mina, ATM
Area Director of the Year

History and Purpose

Presented annually at the District Fall Conference to the individual Toastmaster chosen by the Immediate Past District Director. It is awarded to the Area Director who makes the most outstanding contributions to District goal achievement. The recipient must have served as Area Director in District 21 in the past year. The trophy was donated by Alan MacMillan, ATM, Area Governor 1970/71.


Past Recipients

  • 2015/16 – Joe Guenette, DTM
  • 2014/15 – Wendy Chernoff, DTM
  • 2013/14 –
  • 2012/13 –
  • 2011/12 –
  • 2010/11 –
  • 2009/10 –
  • 2008/09 –
  • 2007/08 –
  • 2006/07 –
  • 2005/06 –
  • 2003/04 –
  • 2002/03 –
  • 2001/02 – Loralee Munro ATMS, Area 61
  • 2000/01 – Garth Coward, Area 1 & Richard Bennett, Area 39
  • 1999/2000 – Wendy Clay, Area 34
  • 1998/99 – Jocelan Caldwell, Area 23
  • 1997/98 – Patch Hutchinson, Area 34
  • 1996/97 – Sheila Procter, Area 34
  • 1995/96 – Bill Chow, Area 61
  • 1994/95 – Lorraine Birchall, Area 38
  • 1993/94 – Mary Birchell, Area 38
  • 1992/93 – Randall Edge, Area 35
  • 1991/92 – Dorothea Hendriks, Area 14
  • 1990/91 – Sylvie Anderson, Area 11
  • 1989/90 – Doug King, Area 14
  • 1988/89 – Kinneri Joshi, Area 20
  • 1987/88 – Darrel Frolek, Area 34
  • 1986/87 – Lorna Doman, Area 48
  • 1985/86 – Walter McLellan, Area 45
  • 1984/85 – Beverley Joseph
  • 1983/84 – George Foldes, Area 15
  • 1982/83 – Evelyn Craig, Area 7
  • 1981/82 – Blair Farish, Area 7
  • 1980/81 – Bob Lamour
  • 1979/80 – Barry Harvie, Area 3
  • 1978/79 – Tom Hambrook, Area 4
  • 1977/78 – Rick Lloyd
  • 1976/77 – Jack Webster, Area 4
  • 1975/76 – Dick Dixon, Area 2
  • 1974/75 – John Noonan, Area 7
  • 1973/74 – John Clement, Area 4
  • 1972/73 – Rudy Labonte, Area 3
  • 1971/72 – Sinclair Farris, Area 8
  • 1970/71 – Franklin Martin, Area 4
  • 1969/70 – Aubrey Squire, Area 8
  • 1968/69 – Adolf Steffen, Area 4
  • 1967/68 – Bill Lister, Area 2
  • 1966/67 – Ron Drake, Area 2
Clair Farris Award

History and Purpose

Presented as deemed appropriate at the District Fall Conference to the individual Toastmaster who has exemplified Toastmaster ideals and demonstrated long and valued service to District 21. The late Clair Farris, DTM, was District 21 Governor in 1974/75 and this award was a gift to the District from Clair Farris.


Past Recipients

  • 2016 – Raymond Ho, DTM
  • 2015 – Margaret Page, DTM
  • 2014 –
  • 2013 –
  • 2012 –
  • 2011 – Barry Monaghan
  • 2010 – Blair Montgomery, DTM
  • 2009 – John Hawkins, DTM
  • 2008 – Margaret Whitla, DTM
  • 2007 – Pat Johnson, PIP DTM
  • 2006 – Judy Laythorpe, DTM
  • 2005 – Phyllis Wood, DTM
  • 2004 – John Noonan, PIP, DTM
  • 2003 – Vincent Li, DTM
  • 2002 – Carole Murphy ATMS/CL
  • 2001 – Chuck Denison DTM
  • 2000 – Dorothea Hendriks DTM
  • 1999 – Floyd Kinchen DTM
  • 1998 – Darrel Frolek DTM
  • 1997 – Addie Derby DTM
  • 1996 – Carlos C. Martin DTM
  • 1995 – Dr. Irene Evans DTM
  • 1994 – Harvey Drdul DTM
  • 1993 – n/a
  • 1992 – Bob Larmour DTM
  • 1991 – Phyllis Wood DTM
  • 1990 – Margaret Hope DTM
  • 1989 – n/a
  • 1988 – n/a
  • 1987 – Dick Dixon DTM
  • 1986 – Doug Anderson DTM
  • 1985 – Jan Merks ATM
  • 1984 – Frank Kitching CTM
  • 1983 – Jim Foord ATM
  • 1982 – Graham Garman
  • 1981 – John Cannon
  • 1980 – John Hicks
  • 1979 – Sid Manning
Executive of the Year

History and Purpose

Presented annually at the District Fall Conference to the individual Toastmaster chosen by the Immediate Past District Director. Criteria for selection is the member must have served as a District team member in the prior program year.


Past Recipients

  • 2015/16 – Inga Kavtaradze CL, Finance Manager
  • 2014/15 – Doug Anderson,DTM PDG, District Auditor
Rookie of the Year

History and Purpose

Presented annually at the District Fall Conference to the individual Toastmaster chosen by the Immediate Past District Director. Criteria for selection is the same as Toastmaster of the Year, except that the recipient will have been a member for less than two years as of June 30 of the current year.


Past Recipients

  • 2015/16 – Muyang Zhong, Niteshifters
  • 2014/15 – Michael Bown, Trestle (7340)
  • 2013/14 – Rajula Gupta
  • 2012/13 –
  • 2011/12 –
  • 2010/11 –
  • 2009/10 –
  • 2008/09 –
  • 2007/08 –
  • 2006/07 –
  • 2005/06 –
  • 2003/04 –
  • 2002/03 –
  • 2001/02 – Astrid Duemichen, Ambassadors (4666)
  • 2000/01 – Mike Robinson, Aldergrove (7275)
  • 1999/2000 – Deanna Heggie, Mission (6095)
  • 1998/99 – n/a
  • 1997/98 – n/a
  • 1996/97 – 
  • 1995/96 – 
  • 1994/95 – 
  • 1993/94 – Doug Griffin, Rich-Del (3767)
  • 1992/93 – Wilma Young, Desert Hills (8721)
  • 1991/92 – Lorna Cook, Toastmasters of Today (7291)
  • 1990/91 – Mardy Grosman, Vancouver (59)
  • 1989/90 – Ian Johnson, North Shore (1085)
  • 1988/89 – Joan Ritchie, Cariboo (786)
  • 1987/88 – John Hack, Williams Lake (5253)
  • 1986/87 – Linda Hawes, Bulkley Valley (2293)
  • 1985/86 – n/a
  • 1984/85 – Val Daem, (3081)
  • 1983/84 – Judy Ward, Vancouver (59)
  • 1982/83 – Lorraine Tocheri, Rich-Del (3767)
  • 1981/82 – Eli Mina, Vancouver (59)
Communication & Leadership Award

History and Purpose

Presented at the District Spring Conference to the individual NON-Toastmaster who displays superb communication skills and leadership qualities in their community. Usually presented to an individual who lives in or near the community in which the conference is held.


Past Recipients

  • 2017 –
  • 2016 – Not awarded
  • 2015 – Paul Latour, Herowork
  • 2014-
  • 2013 –
  • 2012 –
  • 2011 –
  • 2010 –
  • 2009 –
  • 2008 –
  • 2007 –
  • 2006 –
  • 2005  –
  • 2004 –
  • 2003 – Maxine Dehart, Kelowna, United Ways
  • 2002 – Union Gospel Mission
  • 2001 – Walt Lawrence, Vancouver; vice-chair of the BC Rehabilitation Foundation
  • 2000 – n/a
  • 1999 – Rick Arnish, Kamloops; President – Jim Pattison Broadcast Group
  • 1998 – Louise Rose, Victoria; host and musical director of Vision TV’s “Let’s Sing Again”
  • 1997 – Red Robinson, Penticton; television personality
  • 1996 – Jean Scott, Abbottsford
  • 1995 – Rob Van Adrichem, Prince George; communications at UNBC
  • 1994 – Patrick David Nicol, Vernon; Broadcaster & Public Figure
  • 1993 – David Lam, Lt. Governor of BC; For his work to improve BC life
  • 1992 – Dr. Peter, CBC Broadcaster & Physician; For his educational work in AIDS
  • 1991 – n/a
  • 1990 – Gordon MacFarlane, Pres. of BC Tel; For his support of TM within his organization
  • 1989 – Frank Ney, Mayor of City of Nanaimo
  • 1988 – n/a
  • 1987 – n/a
  • 1986 – n/a
  • 1985 – Steve Fonyo, Vernon; Athlete & Inspiration to Canadians