Club Kudos!

Our District is full of amazing individuals making their clubs brilliant! Here’s just a few Kudos to some notable club accomplishments so far this year (Please note: Toastmasters International is still catching up on all the craziness of the last week of June. There’s nothing like a deadline to move teams into action. This page will be updated once more when all the stats are official.)

7 out of 7 Club Officers Trained at BOTH Summer and Winter training sessions:

  • Cowichan Toastmasters (A9)
  • Monday Night Vernon Toastmasters Club (C34)7outof7Challenge
  • TRU Toastmasters (C35)
  • Ambassadors Tsawwassen Toastmasters (E50)
  • Rich-Del Club (E53)
  • Fraser Heights Cornerstone Toastmasters (F62)
  • Arbutus Toastmasters (G11)
  • Mid Island Advanced (G11)
  • Toastmentors (K91)
  • Norvic Toastmasters (V4)
  • Trestle (V5)
  • Kwantlen Toastmasters (W65)

Distinguished or Better Clubs as of June 30th, 2016 (Note: all final stats have not been completed by Toastmasters International. This list may increase when finalized later in July.)LEOBoard

60 out of 155 clubs (almost 40%) of our clubs have achieved Distinguished or better! You can find your club on the Toastmasters International Dashboard. Also, the Leo site created by Mike Carr in District 96 has the stats, available in unique ways, including tips to help clubs succeed. See how your club measured up and start to strategize as a team about how you’d like to finish next year.

President’s Distinguished (9+ DCP points, 20 members or a growth of 5 over base, whichever is lower)

  1. Oak Bay Toastmasters Club #1882 (Div V, Area 4) reached October 2015
  2. Rise and Shine Club #331 (Div V, Area 5) reached March 8, 2016
  3. Penticton Club #2392 (Div X, Area 38) reached March 14, 2016
  4. White Rock Evening Edition Club #9156 (Div F, Area 63) reached April 11, 2016
  5. Thunderbird Toastmasters Club #396 (Div V, Area 3) reached April 13, 2016
  6. Finding Vino Toastmasters Club #3844160 (Div F, Area 63) reached April 13, 2016
  7. Richmond Toastmasters #5488 (Div E, Area 50) reached April 25, 2016
  8. Ambassadors – Tsawwassen Toastmasters #4666 (Div E, Area 50) reached May 8, 2016
  9. Chilliwack #3486 (Div K, Area 91) reached May 8, 2016
  10. Kelowna AM Toastmasters Club#5300 (Div X, Area 39) reached May 10, 2016
  11. Cowichan Toastmasters Club #950 (Div A, Area 9) reached May 11, 2016
  12. Fraser Heights Cornerstone #1449677 (Div F, Area 62) reached May 12, 2016
  13. Master Motivators #4671 (Div A, Area 2) reached May 18, 2016
  14. Cloverdale Club #2651 (Div F, Area 61) reached May 31, 2016
  15. First Canadian Toastmasters Club #38 (Div A, Area 1) reached by June 8th, 2016
  16. Rich-Del Club #3767 (Div E, Area 53) reached by June 8th, 2016
  17. Toastmentors #845571 (Div K, Area 91) reached by June 8th, 2016
  18. Quorum Toastmasters #1390136 (Div V, Area 6) reached by June 8th, 2016
  19. TaxMasters #5268 (Div W, Area 65) reached by June 8th, 2016
  20. Speakers Corner #6265 (Div A, Area 2) reached June 12th, 2016
  21. Monday Night Vernon Toastmasters Club #6884 (Div C, Area 34) reached June 14, 2016
  22. Kelowna Club #2796 (Div X, Area 39) reached June 14, 2016
  23. Arbutus Toastmasters #5750 (Div G, Area 11) reached June 15, 2016
  24. Speakers Advantage Toastmasters Club #7173 (Div F, Area 62) reached June 17, 2016
  25. Global Speakers Toastmasters Club #9868 (Div E, Area 52) reached June 21, 2016
  26. Good News Toastmasters Club #8742 (Div F, Area 61) reached June 21, 2016
  27. Trestle #7340 (Div V, Area 5) reached June 21, 2016
  28. The Professional Edge #1158953 (Div F, Area 61) reached June 22, 2016
  29. Mid Island Advanced Toastmasters Club #8031 (Div G, Area 11) reached June 22, 2016
  30. Energized Communicators Toastmasters Club #689049 (Div F, Area 62) reached June 23, 2016
  31. Early Edition Toastmasters Club #9362 (Div F, Area 63) reached June 24, 2016
  32. Spotlight Speakers #3314718 (Div E, Area 53) reached June 27th, 2016
  33. TRU Toastmasters Club #3929 (Div C, Area 35) reached June 28th, 2016
  34. Surrey Club #2590 (Div W, Area 64) reached June 28th, 2016
  35. The Rock Christian Toastmasters Club #9429 (Div F, Area 63) reached June 29, 2016
  36. Nite Shifters Toastmasters Club #6676 (Div A, Area 2) reached June 30th, 2016
  37. High Noon Toastmasters #1298198 (Div C, Area 34) reached June 30th, 2016
  38. Spontaneous Speakers #4795295 (Div F, Area 61) reached June 30th, 2016
  39. Discovery Toastmaster #1146 (Div G, Area 14) reached June 30th, 2016
  40. Walnut Grove Toastmasters #3439 (Div K, Area 93) reached June 30th, 2016

Select Distinguished (7+ DCP points, 20 members or a growth of 5 over base, whichever is lower)

  • The Communicators Toastmasters Club #4483 (Div A, Area 2)
  • Saanich Peninsula Club #1288 (Div A, Area 7)
  • Night hawks Club #813223 (Div A, Area 7)
  • Salt Spring Club #614459 (Div A, Area 9)
  • Overlander Club #1938 (Div C, Area 35)
  • Flying Toastmasters #4142 (Div E, Area 52)
  • Macdonald Detweiller #8790 (Div E, Area 53)
  • Spontaneous Speakers #4795295 (Div F, Area 61)
  • White Rock Club #8178 (Div F, Area 63)
  • Comox Valley Toastmasters Club #3984 (Div G, Area 12)
  • Komoux Toastmasters #712842 (Div G, Area 12)
  • Abbotsford Sundown Club #965 (Div K, Area 92)
  • Advocates Club #6382 (Div V, Area 4)
  • Canada Revenue Raconteurs #1642540 (Div V, Area 4)
  • Aurora Toastmasters Club #757 (Div V, Area 6)

Distinguished (5+ DCP points, 20 members or a growth of 5 over base, whichever is lower)

  • Night hawks Club #813223 (Div A, Area 7)
  • Silverbridge Toastmasters #3248959 (Div A, Area 9)
  • Sage Richmond Toastmasters Club #2543840 (Div E, Area 50)
  • Comp-Talk Toastmasters #6246 (Div E, Area 51)
  • Coast Master #2997355 (Div V, Area 4)
  • Revenue Ramblers Toastmasters Club #673198 (Div V, Area 6)
  • The Persuaders Toastmasters Club #4435422 (Div V, Area 6)

First to reach ALL 10 DCP Points (regardless of current membership status)

  1. Oak Bay Toastmasters Club #1882 (Div V, Area 4) reached January 2016
  2. Finding Vino Club #3844160 (Div F, Area 63) reached February 2016
  3. Penticton Club #2392 (Div X, Area 38) reached April 7, 2016
  4. Global Speakers Toastmasters Club #9868 (Div E, Area 52) reached April 21, 2016
  5. White Rock Evening Edition #9516 (Div F, Area 63) reached April 24, 2016
  6. Cowichan Toastmasters Club #950 (Div A, Area 9) reached May 8, 2016
  7. Richmond Toastmasters Club #5488 (Div E, Area 50) reached May 8, 2016
  8. Thunderbird Toastmasters Club #396 (Div V, Area 3) reached May 10, 2016
  9. Rise and Shine Club #331 (Div V, Area 5) reached May 17, 2016
  10. Cloverdale Club #2651 (Div F, Area 61) reached May 31, 2016
  11. First Canadian Toastmasters Club #38 (Div A, Area 1) reached by June 8th, 2016
  12. Toastmentors #845571 (Div K, Area 91) reached by June 8th, 2016
  13. Monday Night Vernon Toastmasters Club #6884 (Div C, Area 34) reached June 14, 2016
  14. Fraser Heights Cornerstone #1449677 (Div F, Area 62) reached June 16, 2016
  15. Speakers Corner #6265 (Div A, Area 2) reached June 19th, 2016
  16. Spotlight Speakers #3314718 (Div E, Area 53) reached June 23rd, 2016
  17. Taxmasters #1268 (Div W, Area 65) reached June 23rd, 2016
  18. Good News Toastmasters Club #8742 (Div F, Area 61) reached June 27, 2016
  19. Trestle #7340 (Div V, Area 5) reached June 27, 2016
  20. The Rock Christian Toastmasters Club #9429 (Div F, Area 63) reached June 30th, 2016

Internationally Recognized for achieving ALL 10 DCP Points for previous 11+ years

Note: These TWO clubs are among only 41 clubs on the planet that have achieved this distinction year after year for over 11 years! Please join me in a HUGE KUDOS to:MikeRaffetyReports

  • Cloverdale Club #2651 (Div F, Area 61)
  • Good News Club #8742 (Div F, Area 61)

Click the image to the right to see other interesting and helpful reports and resources for clubs and Districts published by Mike Raffety, DTM, PID

Area and Division Kudos!

  1. First Area to reach Distinguished: Area A2 – Congratulations Area Director Joe Guenette and the clubs of Area 2 – Reached Distinguished April 21, 2016. (Now SELECT Distingished!)
  2. First Area to reach Select Distinguished: Area F63 – Congratulations Area Director Bob Bajwa and the clubs of Area 63 – Reached Select Distinguished May 31, 2016
  3. First Area to reach President’s Distinguished: Area V4 – Congratulations Area Director Alex Greer and the clubs of Area 4 – Reached President’s Distinguished June 28, 2016
  4. Congratulations to our other Distinguished Areas:
    1.   F61 lead by Area Director Ros Hansen (Select Distinguished!)
    2.   X39 lead by Area Director Tim Richter
    3.   A9 lead by Area Director Elaine MacDonald (Select Distinguished!)
    4.   F62 lead by Area Director Hans Kermer (Select Distinguished!)
    5.   V6 lead by Area Director Bashar Dari (Select Distinguished!)
    6.  G11 lead by Area Director Margaret Humphries
    7.   E53 lead by Area Director Alexis Rothschild
    8.   E50 lead by Area Director Yuhan Chen
    9.   V5 lead by Area Director Sophie LeBlanc
  5. First (and only) Division to reach President’ Distinguished: Division V – Congratulations Division Director Neil Philadelphia and Assistant Division Director Jan Ireland – reached June 29th … just under the wire!
  6. First Division to reach Distinguished AND Select Distinguished: Division F – Congratulations Division Director Alan Warburton and the clubs and Areas in Division F – reached Distinguished May 8th, 2016, and then Select Distinguished May 18th, 2016.

Wherever your club finished this past year, celebrate your individual members and the entire team for all the work and personal growth that went into making your club – your wee learning pod – a quality learning experience for all who joined your meetings. Then, scheme, connive, plot and plan your team’s future path! What would you like to celebrate this time next year?

Thank you for making this past year an exciting adventure!