District 21 Speech Contests

District 21 Toastmasters promotes 4 contests each year. These include:

The District 21 International Speech Contest is currently held at the Spring Conference. The first place contestant advances to the semi-final contest at the International Convention during the summer (August) of the same year.

The District 21 Table Topics Speech Contest was introduced at the 1999 Fall Conference to replace the Canada Day Speech Contest. The District 21 Table Topics Speech Contest is held at the Fall Conference.

The District 21 Evaluation Speech Contest is currently held at the Spring Conference. The District is the highest level for the Evaluation Speech Contest.

The District 21 Humorous Speech Contest is held at the Fall Conference.

Click on the tabs below to learn more about the speech contests

International Speech Contest

International Speech Contest (District Level)

History and Purpose

The purpose of the International Speech Contest is:

1. To provide an opportunity for speakers to improve their speaking abilities and to recognize the best as encouragement to all.

2. To provide an opportunity to learn by observing the more proficient speakers who have benefited from their Toastmasters training.

The District 21 International Speech Contest is currently held at the Spring Conference. The first place contestant advances to the World Championship of Public Speaking Semi-Finals at the Toastmasters International Annual Convention in August of the same year. The first place contestant at the Semi-Finals level would advance to compete at the World Championship Finals two days later, with a speech that has not been used at any previous level of the contest that same year.

Winners:

  • 2017 – Kerice Richards, Advocates, Club #6382
  • 2016 – Tania Ehman, Sooke, Club #1472411 (Div A) “The Pebble to Pearl Ratio”
  • 2015 – Martin Moreau, Victoria (Div V) “My Middle Finger”
  • 2014 – Sharookh Daroowala, North Vancouver (Div H) (1st in World Semi-Finals)
  • 2013 – Alan Warburton, White Rock (Div F) (3rd in World Semi-Finals)
  • 2012 – Carol Carter, North Delta, Club #7173 (Div F) “A Spectacular Life” (2nd in World Semi-Finals)
  • 2011 – Mustapha Lansana, Burnaby, (Div J)
  • 2010 – Jamie MacDonald, Surrey (Div F) “The Power of Spit” (1st in World Semi-Finals)
  • 2009 – Claude Poumerol
  • 2008 – Kanak Khare (Div D)Prince George
  • 2007 – Daren Wride (Div C)
  • 2006 – Daren Wride (Div C)
  • 2005 – Angela Louie, New Westminster (Div J) (2nd at World Championship)
  • 2004 – Jamie MacDonald, Surrey (Div F)
  • 2003 – Tom Everitt, Vancouver (Div B)
  • 2002 – Karin Brooks, Vancouver (Div H); “Thanks Dad” (3rd at Region I)
  • 2001 – Jack Applegate, Vernon (Div C); “Spend A Little To Save A Lot”
  • 2000 – Sharookh Daroowala, Vancouver (Div H); “Happy Birthday, Son”
  • 1999 – V Glen Stanker, Prince George (Div D); “Leaving the Cave” (3rd at Region I)
  • 1998 – Terry-Lynn Stone, Langley (Div F); “When Does Life Begin” (3rd at Region I)
  • 1997 – Dorothea Hendriks, Vancouver (Div B); “Only You”
  • 1996 – Dorothea Hendriks, Vancouver (Div B); “Just A Little” (3rd at Region I)
  • 1995 – n/a
  • 1994 – John Dunford, Kamloops
  • 1993 – Corea Ladner, Vancouver
  • 1992 – Miriam Evers, Langley
  • 1991 – Andrea Noonan, North Vancouver
  • 1990 – Jack N. Applegate, Prince George
  • 1989 – Ray Brown-John, Surrey
  • 1988 – Jack Applegate, Prince George
  • 1987 – Ray Brown-John, Surrey
  • 1986 – Dawn Miller, Prince George
  • 1985 – Dawn Miller, Prince George
  • 1984 – Addie Derby, Vancouver
  • 1983 – J. Frank Kitching, Richmond
  • 1982 – Sam Tomlinson, Salmon Arm
  • 1981 – Sam Tomlinson, Salmon Arm
  • 1980 – Victor E. Lindal, Victoria
  • 1979 – Craig Clark, Vancouver
  • 1978 – Jan Merks, Vancouver
  • 1977 – Jack Hetherington, North Vancouver
  • 1976 – Stephanie U. Noonan, Cranbrook
  • 1975 – Jack Hetherington, North Vancouver
  • 1974 – John F. Noonan, Cranbrook
  • 1973 – Eric W. D. Bonham, Victoria
  • 1972 – Earl Tymm, Kamloops
  • 1971 – Werner Bernhardt, Kitimat
  • 1970 – Alan Hill, Vernon
  • 1969 – Ron Drane, Vancouver
  • 1968 – Adolf W. Steffen, Vernon
  • 1967 – A. A. “Bill” Lister, Vancouver
  • 1966 – Geoffrey G. Huges, Vancouver
  • 1965 – Richard A. Bateman, Victoria
  • 1964 – Brian L. Mallard, Vancouver
  • 1963 – Frank J. Ney, Nanaimo
  • 1962 – W. E. Patey, Vancouver
  • 1961 – Walter D. Thomsett, Vancouver
  • 1960 – Peter D. Seaton, Vernon
  • 1959 – Dr T. C. Cosgrove
  • 1958 – Bob Stephens
  • 1957 – J. C. Holmes
  • 1956 – C. Brawner
  • 1955 – W. Young
  • 1954 – Glen Hall
  • 1953 – C. J. McNeely Jr.
  • 1952 – J. Norm Olsen, Courtenay
  • 1951 – Jack C. Broatch, Vancouver
  • 1950 – Alex H. Badenoch, Vancouver
  • 1949 – W. P. Wright, Victoria
  • 1948 – W. (Bill) Panting, Vancouver
  • 1947 – W. (Bill) Panting, Vancouver
Table Topics Speech Contest

Table Topics Speech Contest (District Level)

History and Purpose

The purpose of the Table Topics Speech Contest is:

1. To provide an opportunity to learn by observing the more proficient speakers who have benefited from their Toastmasters training.

2. To encourage development of impromptu and/or extemporaneous speaking skills and to recognize the best as encouragement to all.

The District 21 Table Topics Speech Contest was introduced at the 1999 Fall Conference to replace the Canada Day Speech Contest. The District 21 Table Topics Speech Contest is held at the Fall Conference. The District is the highest level for the Table Topics Speech Contest.

Winners:

  • 2016 – Tania Ehman, Sooke Harbour, Div A
  • 2015 – Jennifer Mlazgar, Club #2392, Div X
  • 2014 – Sean Bideshi, Div E
  • 2013 – Sharookh Daroowala, Div H
  • 2012 – Jo Priestly, Div J
  • 2011 –
  • 2010 – Shelley Stevenson, Club # 59, Division B
  • 2009 – James Dean Waryk CC
  • 2008 – David Cordon
  • 2007 – Greg Botten Div A
  • 2006 – David Wise, Div C
  • 2005 – Allan McGirr, Div B
  • 2004 – Angela Louie, Div J
  • 2003 – Eileen Miller
  • 2002 – Nancee Doan, Div C
  • 2001 – Darren Jacklin, Div C
  • 2000 – Terry-Lynn Stone, Div K
  • 1999 – Kim Sigurdson, Div H
Evaluation Speech Contest

Evaluation Speech Contest (District Level)

History and Purpose

The purpose of the Evaluation Speech Contest is to:

1. To encourage development of evaluation skills and to recognize the best as encouragement to all.

2. To provide an opportunity to learn by observing the more proficient evaluators who have benefited from their Toastmasters training.

The District 21 Evaluation Speech Contest is currently held at the Spring Conference. The District is the highest level for the Evaluation Speech Contest.

Winners:

  • 2017 – Wade Paterson, Kelowna AM, #5300, Div K
  • 2016 – Himanshu Narang, Surrey, Club #1028836, Div W
  • 2015 – Gisele Plourde, Victoria, Trestle Toastmasters, Div V
  • 2014 – Sharookh Daroowala, North Vancouver, Division H
  • 2013 – Joshua Sprauge
  • 2012 – Samantha Pattridge, Division K
  • 2011 – David Cordon
  • 2010 – Miguel Rengifo ACB, ALB
  • 2009 – David Cordon
  • 2008 – Andrew Dlughan, Div E
  • 2007 – Valerie Trevis, Div C
  • 2006 – Kerry Deschamps, Div D
  • 2005 – Angela Louie, Div J
  • 2004 – Barbara Richards
  • 2003 – Colin Knecht
  • 2002 – Maureen Ingram, Div G
  • 2001 – Deb Calderon, Div H
  • 2000 – Bob Neal, Div F
  • 1999 – Tina Niwinska
  • 1998 – Dave Osborne
  • 1997 – Deborah Calderon
  • 1996 – Maureen Ingram
  • 1995 – Blair Montgomery
  • 1994 – Pat Ames
  • 1993 – n/a (contest moved from Fall to Spring Conference)
  • 1992 – Margaret Jameson
  • 1991 – Egidio Sabelli
  • 1990 – Karen Ledger
  • 1989 – Sue Borowiak
  • 1988 – Darrel Frolek
  • 1987 – Paul Siluch
  • 1986 – Carolyn Lloyd
  • 1985 – Carolyn Lloyd
  • 1984 – Norma Soderholm
  • 1983 – Chris Garside
  • 1982 – Michael Langley
  • 1981 – n/a
  • 1980 – Debbie Affleck
  • 1979 – Peter Woods
  • 1978 – Barid McLean
  • 1977 – Neil McDonald
  • 1976 – Ronald Rosher
  • 1975 – Dieter Kuster
  • 1974 – Hartley Rollins
Humorous Speech Contest

Humorous Speech Contest (District Level)

History and Purpose

The purpose of the Humorous Speech Contest is:

1. To provide an opportunity for speakers to improve their speaking abilities and to recognize the best as encouragement to all.

2. To provide an opportunity to learn by observing the more proficient speakers who have benefited from their Toastmasters training.

3. To recognize the value of humor in speaking.

The District 21 Humorous Speech Contest is held at the Fall Conference. The first place contestant advanced to the Region level* contest at the Region I Conference during the summer of the following year.
*NOTE: As of 1999, the Humorous speech contest only advanced to the District level and is no longer held at the Region level.

The District 21 Humorous Speech contest trophy was presented in memory of Brian Mitchell by Somass Toastmasters #1303

Winners:

  • 2016 – Nathan Hutchinson, Finding Vino, Div F
  • 2015 – Thomas MacClements, Club #5881, Div W – “American Reputation”
  • 2014 – David Farrell
  • 2013 – Jason Jantzi ACS, Club #9132, Division J – “Autumn Rant”
  • 2012 – Vivien Ip CC, Club #4814 , Division F – “Mistaken Identity”
  • 2011 – Kenneth Barr DTM, Club #7173 , Division F – “Wild World of Sports”
  • 2010 – Nancy Campbell, Club # 5750, Division G – “The Bravest Woman He Ever Saw”
  • 2009 – Peter Roundhill CC “Here Come the Olympigs”
  • 2008 – Natalia Strelkova
  • 2007 – Alan Warburton
  • 2006 – Alan Warburton “London Banter”
  • 2005 – Kanak Khare,
  • 2004 – Wilson Fowlie, “Music, Music, Music”
  • 2003 – Tim Bouwmeester
  • 2002 – Barry Delaney, “The Bunny”
  • 2001 – Graeme Roberts, “The Vagaries of Viagra”
  • 2000 – Gerry Parker, “Parliamentary Procedure”
  • 1999 – Victor Chan, “The Hunt”
  • 1998 – John Hawkins, “The New and Improved Me!”
  • 1997 – Steve Eastman, “The S.M.C.” (1st at Region I)
  • 1996 – Judy Johnson
  • 1995 – Terry Broaders, “Awaken the Geek Within” (1st at Region I)
  • 1994 – Laura Kristiansen
  • 1993 – Jack Applegate (1st at Region I)
  • 1992 – Tom Miszczak
  • 1991 – Brent Stewart (1st at Region I)
  • 1990 – Mardy Grossman (1st at Region I)
  • 1989 – Roy Healy
  • 1988 – Bob Gault
  • 1987 – Sam Joslin
  • 1986 – Alex Adamson
  • 1985 – Pan Koczapska
  • 1984 – Don Rogers
  • 1983 – Sam Tumlinson
  • 1982 – John Wakefield (1st at Region I)
  • 1981 – Cathy Gibbs
  • 1980 – Alan Oas