Our Past Leaders


District Director

The District Director is the top leadership position of a District. This person works closely on the “trio” with the Program Quality Director and Club Growth Director leading the district each year.

The District would like to acknowledge the following District 21 Toastmasters who have served us all in the past as our District Director. Some of these individuals go on to serve all of Toastmasters International in general as International Directors and International President.

PID = Past International Director
PIP = Past International President


  • 2017/18 – Carol Carter
  • 2016/17 – Alan Warburton
  • 2015/16 – Karen Knight
  • 2014/15 – May Soo-Tveita
  • 2013/14 – Chris Kozakowski
  • 2012/13 – Margaret Page ID ; Distinguished District
  • 2011/12 – Reamick Lo
  • 2010/11 – Tom Jones PID; Distinguished District
  • 2009/10 – Douglas Thiessen ; Distinguished District
  • 2008/09 – Joanne Morrison
  • 2007/08 – Rae Stonehouse
  • 2006/07 – Francoise Baroux
  • 2005/06 – Michael Robinson
  • 2004/05 – Anne Kramer; President’s Distinguished District
  • 2003/04 – Margaret Whitla; Distinguished District
  • 2002/03 – Darrell Peregrym
  • 2001/02 – Pat Johnson PIP; Distinguished District
    “Achieve Greatness!”
  • 2000/01 – Judy Laythorpe; Distinguished District
    “I Think I Can, I Think I Can, Believing Is First Step To Success”
  • 1999/2000 – Gillian Kettlewell
    “New Attitudes, New Successes”
  • 1998/99 – Sheila Hayes; Distinguished District
    “Making Today’s Dream , Tomorrow’s Reality”
  • 1997/98 – Bob Hooey
    “Building On Success”
  • 1996/97 – Lorna Cook
    “50 Years of Success”
  • 1995/96 – Susan Niven, PID; Distinguished District
    “Share the Vision of Excellence”
  • 1994/95 – Jim Sherb
    “Focus on the Future”
  • 1993/94 – Doug King; Select Distinguished District
    “Helping Each Other Grow”
  • 1992/93 – Dr. Irene Evans; President’s Distinguished District (#1 in the World)
    “Dynamic Clubs Deliver”
  • 1991/92 – Shirley Maxwell; Select Distinguished District
    “Live Magically Every Day”
  • 1990/91 – Dawn Miller, PID; Distinguished District
  • 1989/90 – Addie Derby; Distinguished District
    “Building a Better You”
  • 1988/89 – Bob Miller; Distinguished District
  • 1987/88 – Dean Harrison; Distinguished District
  • 1986/87 – Eileen Wolfe, PID; Distinguished District
  • 1985/86 – Carlos C. Martins; Select Distinguished District
  • 1984/85 – Jim Botten; President’s Distinguished District
  • 1983/84 – Bob Larmour; Distinguished District
  • 1982/83 – Doug Anderson
  • 1981/82 – Jack Webster
  • 1980/81 – Margaret Hope, PID AS; President’s Distinguished District
    “Toastmaster Fever: Catch it, Share it!”
  • 1979/80 – Graham Garman; Distinguished District
  • 1978/79 – Dick Dixon; Distinguished District
  • 1977/78 – John Noonan, PIP; President’s Distinguished District
  • 1976/77 – Joe Balog
  • 1975/76 – Rudy La Bonte
  • 1974/75 – Clair Farris
  • 1973/74 – Robert Bennett
  • 1972/73 – R. Bernard Searle, PID
  • 1971/72 – Ronald Drane
  • 1970/71 – John Hicks; Distinguished District
  • 1969/70 – David Brown; President’s Distinguished District
  • 1968/69 – Ken MacKenzie
  • 1967/68 – Werner Bernhardt
  • 1966/67 – Roy Jolly
  • 1965/66 – Robert Baird
  • 1964/65 – Alan J. Hill
  • 1963/64 – Sid Manning
  • 1962/63 – Sandy Robertson, PID
  • 1961/62 – Lionel Mercier
  • 1960/61 – J. W. McEvay
  • 1959/60 – Ralph MacColl
  • 1958/59 – C. J. McNeely Jr.
  • 1957/58 – Jack Gillis
  • 1956/57 – N. Leslie Corfield
  • 1955/56 – Robin Dick
  • 1954/55 – G. Williscroft
  • 1953/54 – H. Glover
  • 1952/53 – J. A. Laffling
  • 1951/52 – William Gazzard
  • 1950/51 – R. L. Jack
  • 1949/50 – A (Bert) Sutton
  • 1948/49 – Bruce Carmichael
  • 1947/48 – Ed H. Whyte
  • 1946/47 – Barrie H. Goult (first District 21 Governor)

Other Leadership Roles